68 coaches online • Server time: 18:40
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Secret League Match ...goto Post Gamefindergoto Post Crowd funded teams &...
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
knightsweats



Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 21:50 Reply with quote Back to top

Created a bio for a new team

Weird thing is that when i test the code in notes it works fine, but when I open the team the first two blocks appear at the same time.
This then resolves itself after clicking on the various toggles.

What am I missing?
Cheers

Edited to add: Appears to have fixed itself!
Seventyone



Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 21:56 Reply with quote Back to top

works fine for me too

_________________
Image
knightsweats



Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 21:59 Reply with quote Back to top

Seventyone wrote:
works fine for me too


Thank you for double-checking, that's reassuring.

BBCode is still largely a mystery to me. For instance, why are some of the titles at the top of their blocks and some are spaced down?
Wreckage



Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 22:08 Reply with quote Back to top

knightsweats wrote:
Seventyone wrote:
works fine for me too


Thank you for double-checking, that's reassuring.

BBCode is still largely a mystery to me. For instance, why are some of the titles at the top of their blocks and some are spaced down?


One of the least intuitive things is the handling of line breaks.
Basically whenever you use code, you should avoid them.

But because that would give your code a very nasty look you can emulate a line continuation by writing \ at the end of a line.

This way you can break the line optically without breaking it in code.

And as I said, avoid line breaks between code fragments. Or they will displace your text.
darkwing2k6



Joined: Jun 28, 2007

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 22:20 Reply with quote Back to top

how did you do the colourshift on your text? is it just changing the font colour after a couple of letters?
knightsweats



Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 22:49 Reply with quote Back to top

Wreckage wrote:
But because that would give your code a very nasty look you can emulate a line continuation by writing \ at the end of a line.

This way you can break the line optically without breaking it in code.

And as I said, avoid line breaks between code fragments. Or they will displace your text.


Yeah, gave that a few tries, adding and removing line breaks and \ signs only seemed to make it worse. I think there is something off within the blocks.
knightsweats



Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 22:51 Reply with quote Back to top

darkwing2k6 wrote:
how did you do the colourshift on your text? is it just changing the font colour after a couple of letters?


After every letter.
It's a slightly tedious exercise, so I just use this
Wreckage



Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Post   Posted: Mar 29, 2017 - 23:02 Reply with quote Back to top

Copy the code into a note, turn it to public and repost it and I can tell you what's wrong.
knightsweats



Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Post   Posted: Mar 30, 2017 - 14:04 Reply with quote Back to top

Wreckage wrote:
Copy the code into a note, turn it to public and repost it and I can tell you what's wrong.


Thank you mate, that would be very kind.
Think I did so here
Wreckage



Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Post   Posted: Mar 30, 2017 - 14:11 Reply with quote Back to top

knightsweats wrote:
Wreckage wrote:
Copy the code into a note, turn it to public and repost it and I can tell you what's wrong.


Thank you mate, that would be very kind.
Think I did so here


I wish you had copied it without [bbcode] wrapping. Ok. Smile

Edit:
That better?
https://fumbbl.com/p/notes?op=view&id=4414

I just deleted a [/block] at the end of 'titles waiting to be read' section...

The padding didn't work properly so I figured you probably have too many of those.

I can't tell if that is really so but removing a block exit did make it display with the padding so, eh. Right?

https://fumbbl.com/p/notes?op=view&id=4414&code=1
knightsweats



Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Post   Posted: Mar 30, 2017 - 15:38 Reply with quote Back to top

Wreckage wrote:

I just deleted a [/block] at the end of 'titles waiting to be read' section...

The padding didn't work properly so I figured you probably have too many of those.


You're a genius. Thank you so much.
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 1.2 © 2003 PNphpBB Group
Credits