74 coaches online • Server time: 23:18
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post BBCode Wondersgoto Post FUMBBL cup XVII: Pre...goto Post SWL Season LXXIV
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Angevert01



Joined: Nov 29, 2015

Post   Posted: Oct 11, 2017 - 08:46 Reply with quote Back to top

Hi,
I have access to 2 computers. Only one has this problem :
When i load the game with ffb client java i have this message : unable to load icons from url ... i can't see properly some icons and i can't see the pitch picture.
My java is up to date. I have windows 10 x86.
I saw that someone had the same problem :
https://fumbbl.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=26926

Someone can help me ?
Thank you
sann0638



Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Post   Posted: Oct 11, 2017 - 09:26 Reply with quote Back to top

I never got the answer, I'm afraid!

_________________
Image
NAF Ex-President
Founder of Cakebowl, Wiltshire's BB League @ cakebowl.co.uk
Angevert01



Joined: Nov 29, 2015

Post   Posted: Oct 11, 2017 - 09:32 Reply with quote Back to top

Ok thanks ! You still have the problem ?
Burnalot



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Oct 12, 2018 - 18:52 Reply with quote Back to top

Same problem here on Windows 7, Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_101-b13)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 25.101-b13, mixed mode).

Client complains about certificate at start despite I did THIS.

EDIT: Java reinstall/update do not work. Seems that Java settings are not cleaned up by the reinstall.

_________________
If Jah is by my side, how can I be afraid?
Amon242



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Oct 12, 2018 - 21:34 Reply with quote Back to top

can you access the URL from a broswer? Can you access the URL from multiple browsers?


Find Java under Programs - Run 'Configure Java'

- Look at 'Security' tab : compare one that works with one that doesn't
- Is your Security 'High' or 'Very High' ?
- Is fumbbl.com in your 'Exception Site List'?

- Look at 'Advanced' tab : compare one that works with one that doesn't

My guess is your Security is set to Very High - but that is a guess.
SzieberthAdam



Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Post   Posted: Oct 13, 2018 - 00:08 Reply with quote Back to top

I did the post from Burnalot's PC. Security was at high. Managed to solve the issue in an awkward way. Will post it soon.

_________________
"I love him who is ashamed when the dice fall in his favour, and who then asketh: 'Am I a dishonest player?' - for he is willing to succumb."
-- Friedrich Nietzsche: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Zarathustra's Discourses, 4.
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic