102 coaches online • Server time: 21:29
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Dice stats feature r...goto Post SWL Season LXXIVgoto Post 620k difference?
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Angevert01



Joined: Nov 29, 2015

Post   Posted: Oct 11, 2017 - 08:46 Reply with quote Back to top

Hi,
I have access to 2 computers. Only one has this problem :
When i load the game with ffb client java i have this message : unable to load icons from url ... i can't see properly some icons and i can't see the pitch picture.
My java is up to date. I have windows 10 x86.
I saw that someone had the same problem :
https://fumbbl.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=26926

Someone can help me ?
Thank you
sann0638



Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Post   Posted: Oct 11, 2017 - 09:26 Reply with quote Back to top

I never got the answer, I'm afraid!

_________________
Image
NAF Ex-President
Founder of Cakebowl, Wiltshire's BB League @ cakebowl.co.uk
Angevert01



Joined: Nov 29, 2015

Post   Posted: Oct 11, 2017 - 09:32 Reply with quote Back to top

Ok thanks ! You still have the problem ?
Burnalot



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Oct 12, 2018 - 18:52 Reply with quote Back to top

Same problem here on Windows 7, Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_101-b13)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 25.101-b13, mixed mode).

Client complains about certificate at start despite I did THIS.

EDIT: Java reinstall/update do not work. Seems that Java settings are not cleaned up by the reinstall.

_________________
If Jah is by my side, how can I be afraid?
Amon242



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Oct 12, 2018 - 21:34 Reply with quote Back to top

can you access the URL from a broswer? Can you access the URL from multiple browsers?


Find Java under Programs - Run 'Configure Java'

- Look at 'Security' tab : compare one that works with one that doesn't
- Is your Security 'High' or 'Very High' ?
- Is fumbbl.com in your 'Exception Site List'?

- Look at 'Advanced' tab : compare one that works with one that doesn't

My guess is your Security is set to Very High - but that is a guess.
SzieberthAdam



Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Post   Posted: Oct 13, 2018 - 00:08 Reply with quote Back to top

I did the post from Burnalot's PC. Security was at high. Managed to solve the issue in an awkward way. Will post it soon.

_________________
"I love him who is ashamed when the dice fall in his favour, and who then asketh: 'Am I a dishonest player?' - for he is willing to succumb."
-- Friedrich Nietzsche: Thus Spake Zarathustra, Zarathustra's Discourses, 4.
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic