45 coaches online • Server time: 14:50
* * * Did you know? Up until now, 1203562 players have died on the pitch.
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Help! My +ST wardanc...goto Post ALTDORF COLLEGE OF M...goto Post POLL: FUMBBLer of th...
jdmickleburgh
Last seen 24 minutes ago
Ogre
Emerging Star
Ogre
Record
61/57/267
Win Percentage
23%
Goblin
Emerging Star
Goblin
Record
48/39/98
Win Percentage
36%
Overall
[R]
Emerging Star
Overall
Record
198/134/389
Win Percentage
37%
Archive

2017

2017-12-14 18:28:46
rating 6
2017-01-15 12:47:28
rating 5.4
2017-01-01 16:52:33
rating 5.5

2016

2016-12-23 10:57:42
rating 5.4
2016-12-14 17:19:26
rating 6
2016-12-11 11:55:58
rating 5
2016-12-01 18:06:37
rating 5.3
2016-11-22 17:23:50
rating 6
2016-11-19 16:28:35
rating 5.6
2016-10-30 13:48:58
rating 6
2016-10-19 16:48:37
rating 5
2016-10-11 16:11:15
rating 5.9
2016-10-04 21:35:14
rating 6
2016-09-26 18:56:08
rating 6
2016-08-01 11:11:08
rating 4.9
2016-07-01 19:49:29
rating 5.5
2016-06-15 18:54:05
rating 5.7
2016-06-09 17:22:31
rating 5
2016-06-01 18:58:13
rating 5
2016-05-08 10:54:58
rating 5.4
2016-04-30 21:50:15
rating 5.7
2016-04-26 08:38:00
rating 5
2016-04-25 00:07:04
rating 5.4
2016-04-21 18:39:51
rating 5.3
2016-04-21 14:45:33
rating 5
2016-03-13 12:26:48
rating 5.2
2016-03-07 09:27:31
rating 5.3
2016-02-02 18:50:13
rating 4.8
2016-01-31 17:43:07
rating 6
2016-01-30 01:10:36
rating 5.6
2016-01-22 12:56:13
rating 5.4

2015

2015-12-29 13:43:59
rating 5.5
2015-12-21 18:17:48
rating 5.1
2015-12-18 19:46:31
rating 4.3
2015-12-16 09:49:59
rating 5
2015-12-10 18:10:36
rating 4.4
2015-11-18 19:17:32
rating 5.4
2015-11-07 09:32:14
rating 4.3
2017-12-14 18:28:46
6 votes, rating 6
Black Box Belt: Back from the Dead


It's been over 14 months since I announced the creation of the Black Box Championship but due to a prologoned hiatus from the site I hadn't kept up with it. I've spent a few hours updating the records and am pleased to present the most up to date records. You can download the full spreadsheet here.

Quick history of the belt:
  • Originally awarded to bghandras who, at the time, had the highest CR on the site for a regular (several games a week) coach.
  • The belt was originally mandated to be defended at least every seven days but due to my absence this was extended to a month.
  • The belt is won by defeating the current holder of the belt
  • The belt is awareded to a coach rather than a team as this allows activation of a variety of teams. The belt is on the line in every match the current champion plays
  • Title reigns will be recorded by number of defences, rather than physical length of time, due to coaches activating at different frequencies
  • There is no requirement of coaches to do anything, all of the tracking of games in done by myself and my team of snotlings


bghandras first title defence was on the 4th October 2016 and since that time the belt has been on the line 196 times and changed hands 50 times. Sadly our most recent champion Triton hasn't defended the title since 12th November 2017 (and has been absent for >2 weeks) but more on that later.

Longest Reign
1.= bghandras: 21 games in 68 days (from his inaugural run)
1.= Bancobat: 21 games in 19 days.
3. Elyoukey: 13 games in 7 days.

Considering the average number of defences is less than 4, I think it will be some time before bghandras and Bancobat are knocked from top spot.

Most Reigns
1. Malmir: 5 reigns.
2. mrt1212: 3 reigns.
2. Bancobat, frzntoz, Rotanotla, Wuhan: 2 reigns.

Malmir has 5 reigns but only 10 successful defences. Clearly this is due to deliberately losing matches just so he can win back the belt again and inflate his number of reigns :)

ARR Victories
Finally, I'm overjoyed to see that certain coaches have been using ARR teams (and winning with them too) when they are box champion. The belt has been successfully defended once by an Elf team (coached by icesmooth), a massive fourteen times by High Elf teams (coached by Prinz11, Nightbreed,
mrt1212, Okostomi, Rabe
), six times by Underworld teams (coached by Mav13shc, Elyoukey, Spartako) and once by a vampire team (take a bow Quarion8.

As Triton hasn't defended his title in the box in over a month, the time has come to award the belt to a new champion and, using the same approach as before, I am pleased to award the belt to Brainsaw (who appears to have lost the belt to horekim in his first defence.

Anyway, enough chat, I'm sure a box draw is happening soon. A full list of coaches who have held the belt is below as well as racial breakdowns of winners and losers in the title matches.







CoachNumber of ReignsLongest ReignSuccessful DefencesTotal Reign Length (including winning match)
ArrestedDevelopment1101
asteflix 1212
Augustine1323
Bancobat2212123
bghandras1212021
ceetee1101
Chainsaw 1767
ChrisRatbane 1212
dashergeaux 1323
DatMonsta 1101
Desultory 1656
DonnyRainboe1434
Doofr1323
Elyoukey1131213
Espionage 1212
Estremo 1101
Festive1101
flashman1234 1212
Fredde_e1101
frzntoz 2446
Ghorgrix 1323
Harad1101
HarpoHarvesterOfSorrow 1656
icesmooth 1323
JackNinestriker 1212
karrashantemi 1323
Konflyct 1101
Kurjo1101
kw├Ęk 1101
La_Yena1545
Lugiak1212
Malmir551015
Mav13shc 1101
mekitsh 1212
mrt121236710
Nightbreed1434
Okostomi1656
Pizzapocalypse1212
Prinz11 1101
pwrz 1101
Quarion8 1101
Rabe1212
Rewnar 1101
Rotanotla 29911
Silviackk 1656
skaripense 1101
Spartako 1212
tmoila1101
tommysteele 1989
Triton1101
tykoonfranky1101
Wuhan2657




RaceWinsPercentageLossesPercentage
Amazon42.0431.53
Chaos199.69136.63
Chaos Dwarf126.12199.69
Chaos Pact10.5121.02
Dark Elf136.63178.67
Dwarf136.63189.18
Elf10.5142.04
Goblin00.0010.51
Halfling00.0031.53
High Elf147.1452.55
Human105.10105.10
Khemri42.0452.55
Lizardmen3015.31115.61
Necromantic105.102010.20
Norse63.0642.04
Nurgle105.10115.61
Ogre00.0052.55
Orc63.0694.59
Skaven21.02115.61
Slann00.0042.04
Undead2010.20105.10
Underworld63.0642.04
Vampire10.5152.55
Wood Elf147.1421.02
Rate this entry
Comments
Posted by MattDakka on 2017-12-14 19:47:18
Welcome back and thanks for keeping track of the Black Box Belt!
Posted by Wozzaa on 2017-12-15 02:39:04
#makeBlackBoxgreatagain is in full swing I see.
Posted by Kondor on 2017-12-15 06:40:29
How can we see of who currently has the belt?