55 coaches online • Server time: 00:18
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Minotaur or Minotard...goto Post Best team for a 8-10...goto Post Born to Win Forever?...
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
tussock



Joined: May 29, 2011

Post   Posted: Feb 01, 2018 - 04:35 Reply with quote Back to top

Image
jdmickleburgh is back and gave me something to link under that real sprint completion, some belt history notes, woo.

Awesome stuff, jd, and check out how busy Box has been, with the old belt active, the racial sprint belts here, that big trophy thing kicking a bunch of new teams in, and now they're big enough to find themselves in the real box sprint!

Here's our season winners, and who was the biggest threats to their title, at least I might've been if I'd played out the full sprint. Smile

Image
AMAZON CHAMPION: Blodge Athletic, coached by dudesweet101, with a sprint of 2/5/3
#1 CONTENDER: Women's Institute, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 3/1/2
THIRD PLACE: Hell Grannies, coached by kfoged, with a sprint of 3/1/0

Image
CHAOS CHAMPION: Rash, coached by jean-michel, with a sprint of 10/4/2 (three in a row)
#1 CONTENDER: Big Fat Chaos Team, coached by nThatch, with a sprint of 10/3/3
THIRD PLACE: Me in my world of enemies, coached by BattleLore, with a sprint of 7/6/3

Image
CHAOS DWARF CHAMPION: Box is Back, coached by DatMonsta, with a sprint of 10/5/1 (third place last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Meats, coached by jorj, with a sprint of 9/3/4 (also last season's #1 contender)
THIRD PLACE: Tramortire, coached by MatteoB, with a sprint of 8/5/3

Image
CHAOS PACT CHAMPION: Grandier Occasions, coached by ArrestedDevelopment, with a sprint of 10/4/2
#1 CONTENDER: smallkosp, coached by smallman, with a sprint of 11/0/5 (last season's champion)
THIRD PLACE: Mix n Match Bowlers, coached by Bo-brum, with a sprint of 4/6/1

Image
DARK ELF CHAMPION: Kastratenkombinat, coached by fertfert, with a sprint of 9/2/5
#1 CONTENDER: Witch is Witch, coached by arry, with a sprint of 4/4/8
THIRD PLACE: Steel Golems - Dark, coached by Loew, with a sprint of 5/2/7

Image
DWARF CHAMPION: Trophy Bashers, coached by Nachtogen, with a sprint of 11/5/0
#1 CONTENDER: Steel Chest Dwarves, coached by PurpleChest, with a sprint of 12/1/3
THIRD PLACE: Bearded Roller VII, coached by Mateuszzzzzz, with a sprint of 10/4/2

Image
ELF CHAMPION: A Bit Previous, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 8/5/3
#1 CONTENDER: elfe pro, coached by gseize, with a sprint of 8/5/1
THIRD PLACE: Elven Trophy, coached by Suppurax, with a sprint of 8/2/6

Image
GOBLIN CHAMPION: Timbuctoo, coached by ramchop, with a sprint of 4/3/9 (third place last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Steel Chest Goblins, coached by PurpleChest, with a sprint of 4/3/8
THIRD PLACE: Trophy Disturbia, coached by Nachtogen, with a sprint of 2/3/11

Image
HALFLING CHAMPION: I Batuffoli Malefici, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 2/4/9 (FIVE in a row Exclamation)
#1 CONTENDER: Trophy Justhalfing, coached by Justicium, with a sprint of 3/0/1
THIRD PLACE: Casualties R Us, coached by tussock, with a sprint of 0/2/2

Image
HIGH ELF CHAMPION: trophy justighelf, coached by Justicium, with a sprint of 13/1/2
#1 CONTENDER: Trophy Elegantia, coached by Nachtogen, with a sprint of 8/0/8
THIRD PLACE: All's Well, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 8/3/2

Image
HUMAN CHAMPION: Gruemans, coached by happygrue, with a sprint of 12/2/2
#1 CONTENDER: A Dinner In Hell, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 7/7/2
THIRD PLACE: [B] Sons of Sigmar, coached by BattleLore, with a sprint of 10/1/1

Image
KHEMRI CHAMPION: Bye The Bi, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 10/4/2
#1 CONTENDER: Sautekh Dynasty, coached by Jokaero, with a sprint of 9/6/1 (also last season's #1 contender)
THIRD PLACE: Crumbling Bones II, coached by Mateuszzzzzz, with a sprint of 6/7/3 (also third place last season)

Image
LIZARDMEN CHAMPION: LES SACS à poutre, coached by feufollet, with a sprint of 10/3/3
#1 CONTENDER: Chiroptacuatl Coldbloods, coached by Joost, with a sprint of 8/4/4
THIRD PLACE: Pahr Shahrs in the Box, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 8/3/2

Image
NECROMANTIC CHAMPION: Necros for Steel, coached by doclystria, with a sprint of 8/6/2
#1 CONTENDER: [JBT] Howling Rage, coached by blackGigio, with a sprint of 8/4/4
THIRD PLACE: midnight expresss, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 6/8/2

Image
NORSE CHAMPION: Yggdrasil Defenders , coached by LittleOrc, with a sprint of 7/2/6
#1 CONTENDER: BoMBoM2, coached by Mineru, with a sprint of 7/2/5
THIRD PLACE: Cervezas, coached by alejandra, with a sprint of 7/2/3 (also third place last season)

Image
NURGLE CHAMPION: Knights of Swampdom, coached by Quarion8, with a sprint of 11/2/3 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: (B)ave Nurgle, coached by jorj, with a sprint of 9/2/5
THIRD PLACE: Putrid Blightkings, coached by dudesweet101, with a sprint of 7/4/5 (last season's #1 contender)

Image
OGRE CHAMPION: big gentle giants, coached by lautrehamon, with a sprint of 2/4/10
#1 CONTENDER: Bashlord Trophy, coached by Suppurax, with a sprint of 2/2/10
THIRD PLACE: I Bidoni, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 2/2/8

Image
ORC CHAMPION: Der Dark Green Tide in da Box, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 9/2/3
#1 CONTENDER: Steel Golems - Green, coached by Loew, with a sprint of 8/4/2
THIRD PLACE: Grab Her By The Banjo, coached by asteflix, with a sprint of 8/3/3

Image
UNDEAD CHAMPION: Aeterni Damnati, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 8/7/1 (third place last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Trophy justundead, coached by Justicium, with a sprint of 8/3/3
THIRD PLACE: Stevar Black Dreams, coached by Stevar, with a sprint of 7/3/2

Image
SKAVEN CHAMPION: Of Mice and Rats, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 9/3/4
#1 CONTENDER: les rats de la charente, coached by feufollet, with a sprint of 8/5/3
THIRD PLACE: Boxing Warpheadz, coached by Scarlak, with a sprint of 6/6/4

Image
SLANN CHAMPION: [JSBT] Crazy Frogs, coached by fxiii, with a sprint of 6/4/0
#1 CONTENDER: Acapulco Leapers, coached by Bo-brum, with a sprint of 6/1/2 (last season's champion)
THIRD PLACE: SottKiPeu, coached by Doofr, with a sprint of 4/0/4

Image
UNDERWORLD CHAMPION: Under World Warriors (BT), coached by KhorneliusPraxx, with a sprint of 3/5/8
#1 CONTENDER: Underworld for Steel, coached by doclystria, with a sprint of 2/3/8
THIRD PLACE: [JSBT] Gob'n Rats, coached by fxiii, with a sprint of 4/0/1

Image
VAMPIRE CHAMPION: Suck it real good, coached by okostomi, with a sprint of 10/1/5
#1 CONTENDER: Steel Golems - Red, coached by Loew, with a sprint of 9/4/3
THIRD PLACE: Trophy Insomnia, coached by Nachtogen, with a sprint of 8/2/6 (also third place last season)

Image
WOOD ELF CHAMPION: Ruette Asylum, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 12/3/1
#1 CONTENDER: Steel Chest Wood Elf, coached by PurpleChest, with a sprint of 11/4/0
THIRD PLACE: Wood Elf for Steel, coached by doclystria, with a sprint of 9/5/2

An absolutely massive EIGHTY real sprints completed this season, over the holiday period, with the busiest box trophy coaches hammering out their mid to high TV games to pull into an early lead.

That rush of talent and new teams means just three successful defences of the racial belt titles this season, for jean-michel (chaos), dirold (halfling), and Quarion8 (nurgle). Likely there'll be a new set next time too as some of these box trophy teams make their 40.

Just two coaches grabbed multiple belts, Malmir with two teams that have nothing in common at all (Elf, Khemri), and our sprinting coach of the season Harad with three belts (Orc, Skaven, Woodies) and another couple mentions up there. Someone's looking good for that box trophy!

With so many more complete sprints, just three rosters missed out on the full sixteen games at 1400+, amazons, halflings, and slaan. Fancy a belt for yourself? That might be a good place to go looking, I know some of our current belt champions started out that way themselves, or maybe just eye up some lower looking win/draw/loss rates.

Most cas dealt this season, (B)ave Nurgle with 73, not bad for no CPOMB. Most cas taken for our fourth best Ogres; Dragon Isle Dreadnaughts (BT), 16 Ogre games at least they got a mention!

Thanks for reading, thanks for sprinting, thanks for even activating a few times so the sprinters can get their games in, check out that history page for the past belt holders, or dig through the blackbox forum for the older ones of these.

--

The real box sprint counts your best straight 16 games, skipping any where both teams are under 1400 TV, scoring 4 for a win, 2 for a tie, and 1 for playing anyway. Some of these squads are giants, others hug a more modest TV for all they're fit, but they all played a lot of box and some of them did it better and got themselves a belt. For all TVs there's also the Human League/Conference, the ARR sprints, and of course the E.L.F. which is out of sync with these and currently half way finished.

All teams taking part are automatically recorded and scored thanks to scripts off site made and maintained by helpful coaches, the new ones go up after a few days, but all games played from Feb 1 to Mar 31 will be counted for the next real sprint and the Black Box Belts that are awarded to the best. Cool

_________________
ImageImage
Joost



Joined: Mar 17, 2014

Post   Posted: Feb 01, 2018 - 10:51 Reply with quote Back to top

Thanks tussock!
Tulkas_jrrt



Joined: Apr 30, 2012

Post   Posted: Feb 01, 2018 - 16:41 Reply with quote Back to top

Love these challenges Smile 16 games on 2 months with a single team may be hard to achieve for me, but it's cool to compet anyway !

Gratz to Justi for his 13/1/2 with High Elfs

Thanks Tussock

_________________
Member of the Legendary team "Spartakules"
NAF World Cup III - Round 1 - 6-0
3-2-4 personal
Image
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic