58 coaches online • Server time: 17:11
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Hourly box activatio...goto Post CR system math detai...goto Post Custom Team Pages fo...
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Flix



Joined: Oct 26, 2003

Post   Posted: Jan 09, 2011 - 09:46 Reply with quote Back to top

Since we all looking forward for the15th of January, some players love to play BloodBowl using their mobile Netbooks, but the new Client does not offer a Small Field, so the the client supports 1024x768 but our resolution is 1024x600.
The Program AsTray will kill 168 Lines and will user you display as a 1024X768 display, you have to hit Quick Switch and select 1024x768. When you start FFB now you have to hide you Taskbar. Now your netbook is ready for FFB.

Get AsTray just google "AsTray Netbook"


    * get AsTray
    * Quick Switch to 1024x768
    * hide Taskbar
    * start FFB
Lakrillo



Joined: Sep 12, 2007

Post   Posted: Jan 09, 2011 - 10:37 Reply with quote Back to top

Greedy had a little trick if you are running ubuntu. From his Bio:

Changing screenresolution on netbook with ubuntu:
For the 1024x768 launcher, enter the following in the Command text box
Code:

xrandr --fb 1024x768 --output LVDS1 --panning 1024x768

Enter the following in the 1024x600 launcher's Command text box
Code:

xrandr --fb 1024x600
Wreckage



Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Post   Posted: Jan 09, 2011 - 11:38 Reply with quote Back to top

Those are awsome informations. Thanks a lot. I don't have such issues but if I happen to meet an opponent who is unable to chat I'll be glad to pass the message on.
Niebling



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Feb 16, 2011 - 19:35 Reply with quote Back to top

can you give me a direct link to download AsTray ? and thx

_________________
Someone is wrong on the Internet and it is my sworn duty to correct them.
pythrr



Joined: Mar 07, 2006

Post   Posted: Feb 17, 2011 - 10:50 Reply with quote Back to top

you have to hit Quick Switch and select 1024x768

ok, so I do this and it says "unable to change resolution"...

_________________
Image
Image
Niebling



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Feb 19, 2011 - 17:26 Reply with quote Back to top

i dont get an option to change to 1024x768 Sad help plz

_________________
Someone is wrong on the Internet and it is my sworn duty to correct them.
gandresch



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Feb 19, 2011 - 17:42 Reply with quote Back to top

I think, this might rely on the driver of your system and the kind of graphics card you use. At least on Windows you have big differences in what different graphic cards support and which functions the driver brings along.
At least on Ubuntu you can check for manufacturer related drivers, when you don't want to use the standard ones (check the system configuration for this). You can search for the "Additional Drivers". Good luck Smile
Lysgaard



Joined: Oct 11, 2005

Post   Posted: Feb 22, 2011 - 07:42 Reply with quote Back to top

This works very well Smile
Flix



Joined: Oct 26, 2003

Post   Posted: Feb 22, 2011 - 13:24 Reply with quote Back to top

Set_Arkos wrote:
i dont get an option to change to 1024x768 Sad help plz


there are problems if you run Windows 7, Astray only works for XP as far i know

Google: http://forum.eeeuser.com/viewtopic.php?id=78104
Niebling



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Feb 23, 2011 - 10:07 Reply with quote Back to top

It works on win 7, I just dont get an option to change to 1024x768 problerly my driver...

_________________
Someone is wrong on the Internet and it is my sworn duty to correct them.
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 1.2 © 2003 PNphpBB Group
Credits