18 coaches online • Server time: 04:42
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post ETA on seasonsgoto Post Secret League Americ...goto Post double on MA10 gutte...
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
brain01



Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:22 Reply with quote Back to top

Hello

was trying a blackbox match and dunno why seems i cant open the ffb.jnlp file with my java client installed, so cant play or spectate any game.
the strange is ive played a match normally last week and didnt had any problem from the beta version..
i have the last version (build 1.6.0_24-b07) and ive tryed for lot of time to solve the problem(reinstall java, ive tryed to delete, follow the help etc etc) but seems i cant download the new client

ive also tryed to follow the FAQ on the FFB
Go to Control Panel -> Programs -> Java -> General -> Temporary Internet Files -> View -> Delete Fantasy Client
but nothing changed

hope someone can help me or i have to wait maybe the next version of java to play new client

thanx for help
brain
Garion



Joined: Aug 19, 2009

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:25 Reply with quote Back to top

hi

read the help section answer is near the bottom Smile
http://fumbbl.com/help:FFBHelp

Edit: sorry see you have already done that, and you have already updated java?

try running ccleaner on your computer

_________________
Image


Last edited by Garion on Mar 02, 2011 - 15:27; edited 2 times in total
Woodstock



Joined: Dec 11, 2004

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:26
FUMBBL Staff
Reply with quote Back to top

I think he already read that Garion Razz
Edit: And he also did that Very Happy


But to be helpful, Brain01, are you maybe behind some firewall that blocks it? What OS are you running?


Last edited by Woodstock on Mar 02, 2011 - 15:29; edited 1 time in total
Garion



Joined: Aug 19, 2009

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:28 Reply with quote Back to top

Yup i noticed that after I posted :s lol

I just read the title first lol

here is where you get ccleaner brain - http://www.filehippo.com/

Edit: If that doesnt work the only thing I would know to do next would be format your computer. But it seems a little drastic.

_________________
Image


Last edited by Garion on Mar 02, 2011 - 15:30; edited 1 time in total
Kryten



Joined: Sep 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:30
FUMBBL Staff
Reply with quote Back to top

What's the error? Is it that your browser cannot open the JNLP file successfully? Perhaps you need to reset the association for application your browser should use to open JNLP files.
brain01



Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:41 Reply with quote Back to top

woodstock: ive COMODO firewall but tryed to shut down burt the result is the same
i have xp sp3

Garion:i know cc cleaner ill try it and ill let you know

Kryten: i have the default java associaition to open JNLP fiiles that is Java(TM)Web Start Launcher and i use firefox
and the error is Open: recv failed
Garion



Joined: Aug 19, 2009

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:44 Reply with quote Back to top

I would try uninstalling your firewall, sometimes even when you turn them off they still mess with your computer.

Some firewalls (Mcafee and Norton even mess with your computer once uninstalled) so check to see if there is an official commodo uninstaller on their web site before you do it through add remove programms

_________________
Image
uuni



Joined: Mar 12, 2010

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:49 Reply with quote Back to top

In some OS'ses (was it XP? Win7? Vista? Os X? Dont remember...) you can have multiple Java versions installed at the same time. In control panel or similar you can select which one is the default one.

I had previously Java 1.4 as the active on some box even though I had installed a newer version also.

Perhaps somebody has more specific info regarding this thing?
brain01



Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 15:53 Reply with quote Back to top

hey seems ive solved with CCcleaner

THANX A LOT
what a dumb i dont thinked to use it!

thax to garion and to all for helps

cya mates see you on field

EDIT: was not CCcleanr but the firewall..
dunno why if i only close the firewall the problem was the same only things to do is to unistall.
so i have unistalled firewall COMODO and now all works

thanx again
Brain
Garion



Joined: Aug 19, 2009

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 16:05 Reply with quote Back to top

Eat it woodstock mr obvious helped in the end Razz lol

_________________
Image
Kelkka



Joined: Aug 14, 2009

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 16:07 Reply with quote Back to top

Quick search tells me it might be time-out error. And that could be caused by firewall. Disable the windows's own firewall too if you that enabled.
Also one source suggests that some software used to enhance downloading speeds (speed patches) may cause time-outs. Try uninstalling those too if you have any. If it's the Comodo, you don't necessarily have to uninstall it, just create an exception to allow java apps connect through (never used Comodo so don't know how/is that possible).

EDIT: oops too late Smile
brain01



Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Post   Posted: Mar 02, 2011 - 16:09 Reply with quote Back to top

yeah but ive closed firewall lot of time before starting to play..
didint know i have to unistall...
damn windows

aniway thanx for help
sometimes i forgot the easiest thing

cheers
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 1.2 © 2003 PNphpBB Group
Credits