25 coaches online • Server time: 04:58
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post vs CPOMB: more reser...goto Post The Impossible Black...goto Post What team are you br...
 
FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
PotatoManJack



Joined: Jul 28, 2010

Post   Posted: Nov 04, 2011 - 23:20 Reply with quote Back to top

When I load up the java client in XP from another computer, the window size is fine, but when I start it from my office computer which runs windows 7 the window is oversized and cuts out the bottom of the client which includes where you type / chat and the first line of rolls, injuries, etc.

I've tried to move the window / resize it, but can't seem to get it to work. Is there a way to resize the window or the resolution?

Thanks!
Big-Al



Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Post   Posted: Nov 04, 2011 - 23:37 Reply with quote Back to top

You would have to change resolution of screen I believe.Couple of options Startmenu>>Control panel>>Appearance >> adjust screen resolution. or right click on the desktop and Screen resolution option may pop up[. This all depends on the abilities your network admin allows. You may be locked out of these options.
RobRoyDuncan



Joined: Apr 15, 2011

Post   Posted: Nov 04, 2011 - 23:55 Reply with quote Back to top

You also may want to try setting your Start bar to auto-hide or move it to the side of the screen instead of the bottom - I know many laptop users (myself included) end up needing to do that.
okostomi



Joined: Dec 27, 2006

Post   Posted: Nov 05, 2011 - 00:40 Reply with quote Back to top

Just drag and drop your start menu to the side and it should be ok.
JimmyFantastic



Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Post   Posted: Nov 05, 2011 - 11:17 Reply with quote Back to top

If you can't see the bottom of the client:

Go to the control panel and open Java. After that click on the advanced tab, then click on the little + icon next to security, followed by clicking the little + icon next to general, then remove the tick from the box that says 'show sandbox warning banner'. Finally click 'apply' and 'ok', you should be good to go.

_________________
Garion wrote:
Jimmy is always right Razz

Purplegoo wrote:
Jimmy is, indeed, always right.

PurpleChest wrote:
Jimmy is, as always, right again.
PotatoManJack



Joined: Jul 28, 2010

Post   Posted: Nov 07, 2011 - 12:01 Reply with quote Back to top

Thanks all - I've already got autohide on the start menu / bar, so moving it doesn't help. I'll play around with the resolution and see if I can get it to work.

PMJ
uuni



Joined: Mar 12, 2010
Location: Finland

Post   Posted: Nov 07, 2011 - 12:05 Reply with quote Back to top

You will need at least XGA: 1024 x 768.
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 1.2 © 2003 PNphpBB Group
Credits