tussock
Joined: May 29, 2011
|
  Posted:
Feb 16, 2017 - 08:44 |
|
I may be usurping this, slightly, but who knows.
Second season for the fancy looking box belts is settled. There's a new one off and rocking with teams smashing out some early winning runs already, and 154 different teams in action over 1400 already. Our greatest numbers of real sprints in Dec/Jan was seven for Chaos and Chorfs, six Nurgs, but also five Dwarf sprints, and three for High Elf, Khemri, and Necro.
NB: results are compiled using real sprint data, meaning at least one team playing has to be >1400TV for the result to count
AMAZON CHAMPION: Women's Institute, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 11/2/3 (successful defense of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Punching Hags, coached by Ramchop, with a sprint of 7/4/5 (third place last season)
THIRD PLACE: Chicks with Bikinis, coached by cdassak, with a sprint of 2/0/1
CHAOS CHAMPION: Dirty Wars, coached by Desultory, with a sprint of 11/2/3
#1 CONTENDER: Rash, coached by jean-michel, with a sprint of 9/6/1 (last season's title holder)
THIRD PLACE: 5ème Element, coached by tycoonfranky, with a sprint of 9/5/2
CHAOS DWARF CHAMPION: Bullz Eye (B), coached by kwèk, with a sprint of 13/1/2
#1 CONTENDER: Straight Outta' Compton, coached by Throwreck, with a sprint of 10/4/2 (last season's title holder)
THIRD PLACE: All about the Bash, coached by Emphasy, with a sprint of 8/4/4
CHAOS PACT CHAMPION: smallkosp, coached by smallman, with a sprint of 10/3/3 (successful defense of title)
#1 CONTENDER: RAW Trade, coached by nThatch, with a sprint of 4/3/6 (third place last season)
THIRD PLACE: Trail of Broken Treaties BBL, coached by mrt1212, with a sprint of 1/1/5
DARK ELF CHAMPION: Leggo, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 12/1/3
#1 CONTENDER: Boudin Noir Butchers, coached by mrt1212, with a sprint of 9/1/5
THIRD PLACE: Buddaci, coached by Nakniem, with a sprint of 6/6/4
DWARF CHAMPION: Beard Tripping, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 12/2/2
#1 CONTENDER: Boxeur du Beer, coached by Mr_Foxx, with a sprint of 9/2/4
THIRD PLACE: Facial Hair Appreciation Club, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 7/6/3
ELF CHAMPION: Elftown Privateers, coached by bigf, with a sprint of 3/4/6
#1 CONTENDER: Boxed Racers, coached by Sableheart, with a sprint of 4/0/8
THIRD PLACE: Hopeless Brigade, coached by Uedder, with a sprint of 4/0/3
GOBLIN CHAMPION: I Gigietti, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 6/5/5 (successful defence of title) and brilliant goblin sprint:!:
#1 CONTENDER: Tangle Wood Spiders, coached by KhorneliusPraxx, with a sprint of 2/1/13
THIRD PLACE: [B]ounga Bounga, coached by Triton, with a sprint of 0/3/4
HALFLING CHAMPION: Casualties R Us, coached by tussock, with a sprint of 2/3/11 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Little Cult Of Death, coached by Quarion8, with a sprint of 3/0/6
THIRD PLACE: Mighty Mootlings, coached by Miceycraft, with a sprint of 2/2/2
HIGH ELF CHAMPION: Nuevo ricos, coached by okostomi, with a sprint of 9/5/2 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Hospital Heroes, coached by chaoszwerg2001, with a sprint of 10/0/6
THIRD PLACE: Lords of KarmARR!, coached by The_Carthaginian, with a sprint of 5/5/6
HUMAN CHAMPION: Humains du Barthas, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 9/2/5 (successful defense of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Rushing Machine Never Breaks, coached by meatball20, with a sprint of 5/4/7
THIRD PLACE: Chesapeake Bay Pirates, coached by shrimpsters, with a sprint of 4/3/5
KHEMRI CHAMPION: Sacred Sandblasters, coached by Joost, with a sprint of 7/6/3
#1 CONTENDER: Knogle United, coached by MRouge, with a sprint of 6/6/4
THIRD PLACE: DC United Dynasties, coached by meatball20, with a sprint of 3/6/7
LIZARDMEN CHAMPION: Opération Espadon, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 10/4/1 (third place last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Meister Strategen, coached by Jos75, with a sprint of 8/3/3
THIRD PLACE: Boxing Scales, coached by Candlejack, with a sprint of 9/2/1
NECROMANTIC CHAMPION: Claw in - Claw out, coached by HarpoHarvesterOfSorrow, with a sprint of 13/2/1 (successful defense of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Boneyard Hounds, coached by Steakhachez, with a sprint of 11/1/4
THIRD PLACE: Erengrad Mayhem, coached by LarzEnvengger, with a sprint of 10/2/4
NORSE CHAMPION: Hairy Hooligans, coached by meatball20, with a sprint of 2/4/10
#1 CONTENDER: War Eagle, coached by Pookie, with a sprint of 2/2/12
THIRD PLACE: Ivalonen, coached by Akolfbb, with a sprint of 2/3/4
NURGLE CHAMPION: Cannon's Fodder, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 7/6/3
#1 CONTENDER: Subjective Injustice, coached by Desultory, with a sprint of 7/4/5
THIRD PLACE: Twelve Models, coached by meatball20, with a sprint of 7/2/7
OGRE CHAMPION: Remember da Titans, coached by meatball20, with a sprint of 0/7/9
#1 CONTENDER: Stonehorn Butchers, coached by Sableheart, with a sprint of 3/2/2 (last season's champions)
THIRD PLACE: Va y c'est gratuit !, coached by Chocho, with a sprint of 1/1/4
ORC CHAMPION: Smashington Greenskins, coached by Joost, with a sprint of 9/2/5 (corrected!)
#1 CONTENDER: Sinister Caragor Riders, coached by Steakhachez, with a sprint of 9/1/5 (3rd last season with a different team)
THIRD PLACE: Snoots and Trotters BBL, coached by mrt1212, with a sprint of 6/3/5
SKAVEN CHAMPION: Vox Mortis, coached by Chainsaw, with a sprint of 10/1/5
#1 CONTENDER: Western RATS of Analysis, coached by Quarion8, with a sprint of 5/2/1 (third place last season)
THIRD PLACE: Care Bears for the Fluff, coached by Hollaender, with a sprint of 4/3/7 (last season's #1 contender)
SLANN CHAMPION: Ranaldinhos Superstar team, coached by Nestoroide, with a sprint of 9/3/3 (successful defense of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Tzunki's Hoppers, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 6/8/2 (retaining the #1 contender spot)
THIRD PLACE: Slannder!, coached by zenken5ten, with a sprint of 2/2/12
UNDEAD CHAMPION: BlackundeadBox, coached by didier59, with a sprint of 9/4/3
#1 CONTENDER: Hellmouth's Angels, coached by meatball20, with a sprint of 3/4/9
THIRD PLACE: Nightmare Unending, coached by zenken5ten, with a sprint of 6/0/4
UNDERWORLD CHAMPION: Wasteland Mutant Chicks, coached by Oldrow, with a sprint of 2/3/5
#1 CONTENDER: 1 4 the $, 2 4 the Show, coached by ImpactedAnimal, with a sprint of 3/0/1
THIRD PLACE: Under Performers, coached by Mav13shc, with a sprint of 2/0/5
VAMPIRE CHAMPION: Red Bats, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 7/4/5 (return to championship after a season as #1 contenders)
#1 CONTENDER: New Vamps on the Blood, coached by kingvan, with a sprint of 6/2/3 (third place last season)
THIRD PLACE: Counting on the Count, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 3/0/1 (2nd with a different team last season)
WOOD ELF CHAMPION: Mzmzmzmzmzmzmz, coached by bancobat, with a sprint of 9/5/2 (successful defense of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Cazzutelfi, coached by Favalessa, with a sprint of 4/1/4
THIRD PLACE: Blood in the Wood, coached by Chainsaw, with a sprint of 4/1/2
Fifty-one different coaches got a mention here, providing variety and challenge at higher TV, as well as the notorious player attrition facing anyone who takes on the blackbox over 1400. Spare a thought for the Norse and Frogs, mine got wrecked!
Eight (!) coaches defended their titles from last season with the same team: Harad (amazon), smallman (pact), dirold (goblins), tussock (flings), tykoonfrankie (human), HarpoHarvesterOfSorrow (necro), Nestoroide (slann), and bancobat (wood elves).
Harad again grabbed two belts (zons and nurgs), as did Malmir (delf and dorf), Joost (Khemri and Orc), and tykoonfrankie (human and lizards), but biggest congratulations to meatball20 with six mentions here, two belts (norse and ogre), two #1 conteder slots, and three 3rd places, all on complete sprints!
Every roster aside from Pro Elf and Underworld completed a real sprint this season. Anyone looking to get started with some box action, with a shot at a shiny award for the team bio, that might be a good place to look. Or maybe check out some of the lower looking scores up there, awarded 4/2/1 for W/D/L, it's worth a bit just to finish a sprint.
Thanks for reading and thanks for playing box. It's not all CPOMB spam, but you might want to have a plan for facing it just in case. Special mentions there: most cas for, smallkosp with 86; most cas against, Casualties R Us with 77; both about the same TV, luck of the draw which one you get! |
_________________
Last edited by tussock on %b %16, %2017 - %13:%Feb; edited 3 times in total |
|