38 coaches online • Server time: 14:45
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Welcome Newcomers - ...goto Post Is kicking first wit...goto Post Ghoul development
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
tussock



Joined: May 29, 2011

Post   Posted: Jun 04, 2017 - 10:56 Reply with quote Back to top

Image

Black Box Belts! People sprint teams, sixteen games over a couple of calendar months, if the team or their opponents are 1400 TV or over for a match, some lovely scripts count them and add up scores over time.

That's the belts, and I'm the one handing them out, so here they are!

Teams represent solid coaches, some superbly sweet-spotted TV management, a little bit of monoactivation, and a few of us running the ARR teams at reasonable TV to bring some variety to the place and find our own fun in the box. Piling On is long dead, a few extra Juggernaughts roam the land until they too come to an end, and there's certainly less Nurgs about the place these days, though they can still pack a punch, as can the Orcs that have replaced them.

Group is well out of date, not mine, I'm just filling in.


Image
AMAZON CHAMPION: Black Caimans, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 13/2/1
#1 CONTENDER: Fert_, coached by fertfert, with a sprint of 8/4/2
THIRD PLACE: amazoneras, coached by kuku, with a sprint of 3/1/4


Image
CHAOS CHOSEN CHAMPION: Built To Last, coached by tommysteele, with a sprint of 10/4/2
#1 CONTENDER: WMD's in The Box, coached by BillBrasky, with a sprint of 10/2/4
THIRD PLACE: Rash, coached by jean-michel, with a sprint of 9/3/4


Image
CHAOS DWARF CHAMPION: __goHome__, coached by fertfert, with a sprint of 11/2/3
#1 CONTENDER: Zwergen Feurerkopf, coached by Jos75, with a sprint of 11/2/3 (#1 Contender with a different team last season)
THIRD PLACE: A Wee Dram, coached by Keldorn, with a sprint of 10/4/2


Image
CHAOS RENEGADES CHAMPION: All star regegades, coached by Suppurax, with a sprint of 3/4/9
#1 CONTENDER: smallkosp, coached by smallman, with a sprint of 4/2/4 (last season's champion)
THIRD PLACE: caospactoros, coached by kuku, with a sprint of 2/4/3


Image
DARK ELF CHAMPION: What it is all about, coached by Pirigin, with a sprint of 10/3/3
#1 CONTENDER: Fell Purpose, coached by Verminardo, with a sprint of 5/1/0
THIRD PLACE: Leggo, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 5/0/1


Image
DWARF CHAMPION: Beard Tripping, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 10/3/3 (three in a row)
#1 CONTENDER: Guardism, coached by Rotanotla, with a sprint of 9/2/5
THIRD PLACE: Angry Samoanss, coached by TheGrogs, with a sprint of 7/3/6


Image
ELVEN UNION CHAMPION: elfe pro, coached by gseize, with a sprint of 5/1/1 (champion with a different team last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Elftown Privateers, coached by bigf, with a sprint of 3/1/4 (last seasons #1 contender)
THIRD PLACE: Loec's Lynces, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 3/2/2 (third place last season)


Image
GOBLIN CHAMPION: I Gigietti, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 7/1/8 (four in a row!)
#1 CONTENDER: [B] ounga Bounga, coached by Triton, with a sprint of 4/1/7
THIRD PLACE: Tangle Wood Spiders, coached by KhorneliusPraxx, with a sprint of 0/1/15 (last season's #1 contender)


Image
HALFLING CHAMPION: I Batuffoli Malefici, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 4/2/6
#1 CONTENDER: Mighty Mootlings, coached by Miceycraft, with a sprint of 1/1/5 (last season's champion)
THIRD PLACE: Southshire SizzlAARs, coached by pokrjax, with a sprint of 2/0/0


Image
HIGH ELF CHAMPION: Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo, coached by JellyBelly, with a sprint of 9/4/3
#1 CONTENDER: High Born Blitzers, coached by Nightbreed, with a sprint of 9/3/4
THIRD PLACE: Four Twenty, coached by Pirigin, with a sprint of 7/6/3


Image
HUMAN CHAMPION: Humains du Barthas, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 9/3/4 (four in a row!)
#1 CONTENDER: Inishi Ketato, coached by doclystria, with a sprint of 5/2/1
THIRD PLACE: Bellmans Apostlar, coached by goffmogg, with a sprint of 4/1/2


Image
KHEMRI TOMB KINGS CHAMPION: Foul Tippers, coached by rug-thug, with a sprint of 11/2/3
#1 CONTENDER: Sweltering Heat, coached by Tricktickler, with a sprint of 7/4/2
THIRD PLACE: Tombtown Raiders, coached by DaCoach, with a sprint of 5/6/3 (third place last season)


Image
LIZARDMAN CHAMPION: Barthican Jaguars, coached by bancobat, with a sprint of 10/3/0 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Les_C_Mignons, coached by bourbane, with a sprint of 8/4/4
THIRD PLACE: Ololiuqui Gulpers BBL, coached by mrt1212, with a sprint of 8/4/1


Image
NECROMANTIC HORROR CHAMPION: $(.men).die(), coached by HarpoHarvesterOfSorrow, with a sprint of 15/1/0 (#1 Contender with a different team last season)
#1 CONTENDER: DogsOfWar, coached by HarpoHarvesterOfSorrow, with a sprint of 11/2/3 (not this team either)
THIRD PLACE: Candlekeep Feral Smashers, coached by Triton, with a sprint of 9/3/3


Image
NORSE CHAMPION: War Eagle, coached by Pookie, with a sprint of 6/4/6
#1 CONTENDER: Birka Blockers, coached by fredde_e, with a sprint of 6/3/7
THIRD PLACE: Frozen Entrees, coached by zenken5ten, with a sprint of 3/0/2


Image
NURGLE CHAMPION: prinzipielles Nurgeln, coached by fertfert, with a sprint of 9/4/3
#1 CONTENDER: Nurglers With Attitude, coached by tommysteele, with a sprint of 9/4/3 (but a lower average TV)
THIRD PLACE: Plaguebearer Punishers, coached by Nightbreed, with a sprint of 9/4/1


Image
OGRE CHAMPION: Bashlords, coached by Suppurax, with a sprint of 3/5/7 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: ogreros, coached by kuku, with a sprint of 2/1/9
THIRD PLACE: Bachi Bouzouk, coached by Suppurax, with a sprint of 2/1/6


Image
ORC CHAMPION: Best-selling Bookworms, coached by knightsweats, with a sprint of 10/2/4
#1 CONTENDER: Orcwardly, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 11/1/2
THIRD PLACE: Ork-Aida, coached by Espionage, with a sprint of 8/5/3


Image
SHAMBING UNDEAD CHAMPION: It's 1 am, coached by Espionage, with a sprint of 8/1/1
#1 CONTENDER: Friday XIII, coached by Espionage, with a sprint of 3/8/5
THIRD PLACE: Box'Undid, coached by didier59, with a sprint of 5/1/5


Image
SKAVEN CHAMPION: Weasel Foundation, coached by Paul_Dieron, with a sprint of 12/1/3
#1 CONTENDER: Colonnie Skaven, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 9/2/5
THIRD PLACE: Care Bears for the Fluff, coached by Hollaender, with a sprint of 5/4/5


Image
SLANN CHAMPION: Tzunki's Hoppers, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 6/10/0 (third place last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Heavy Load Road Toads, coached by Espionage, with a sprint of 6/3/7 (last season's #1 contender)
THIRD PLACE: Slannder!, coached by zenken5ten, with a sprint of 3/4/2


Image
UNDERWORLD CHAMPION: Dark Chasm Destroyers, coached by Nightbreed, with a sprint of 9/4/3
#1 CONTENDER: -Black Rose Raiders-, coached by steener, with a sprint of 3/0/0
THIRD PLACE: Wiggan Warpstone Lovers, coached by VonManson, with a sprint of 0/2/4


Image
VAMPIRE CHAMPION: Order of the Salmonsnake, coached by Quarion8, with a sprint of 12/1/3
#1 CONTENDER: New Vamps on the Blood, coached by kingvan, with a sprint of 11/4/1 (last season's champions)
THIRD PLACE: cherServiteurS, coached by azyx, with a sprint of 6/5/5


Image
WOOD ELF CHAMPION: Ukonaivii, coached by doclystria, with a sprint of 11/3/2
#1 CONTENDER: Reutte Asylum, coached by Harad, with a sprint of 7/4/0
THIRD PLACE: Luckville Dodgers, coached by Rawlf, with a sprint of 7/3/2


Fifty-eight complete real sprints gave us fourty-nine names on the boards here, obviously you have to do very well with the stronger rosters, and basically just finish 16 games while maintaining some TV with the most difficult and squishy ones. In the middle, a few more wins than losses should get you home.

Five teams defended their titles, coached by: Malmir (dwarf) dirold (goblin), tykoonfrankie (human), bancobat (lizardmen), and Suppurax (ogre). A couple more coaches bought new or recovered squads to win with the same roster.

Four coaches took two belts each, dirold with stunties, Suppurax with big guys, MattDakka with the lustrians, and fertfert with assorted bash. Special congratulations to all of them, finding their own special place in the box.

Just five rosters missed out on the real sprint completion badge (at the top of this post): Elven Union, Halfling, Lizardmen, Ogres, and Shambling Undead did not complete a real sprint. If you want a fancy belt for a team bio, that might be a place to try it on. We only count games at 1400+, so check out the lower scoring winners that did get in 16 such games if you fancy yourself as doing better up there.

Thanks for reading and thanks for playing box. Squishy teams are still getting squished despite the lack of POMB, Agile and Bash alike are putting up big scores, but it's the Hybrid teams are higher still, not to mention those Vampires. Special notes there: most cas for, Croƻtenards United! with 79 (Nurgs represent); most cas against, Tangle Wood Spiders with 71 (goblins, such fun).

_________________
ImageImage
JellyBelly



Joined: Jul 08, 2009

Post   Posted: Jun 04, 2017 - 14:02 Reply with quote Back to top

w00t w00t! Ooooh, yeaagghhh! I'll be waving that shiny belt round my head!

Great stuff, tussock! Very Happy

_________________
"Opinions are like arseholes, everybody's got them and they all stink." - The protagonist, Fallout 2

"Go for the eyes, Boo! Go for the eyes!!" Razz
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by PNphpBB2 1.2 © 2003 PNphpBB Group
Credits