tussock
Joined: May 29, 2011
|
  Posted:
Dec 02, 2017 - 01:23 |
|
Enough of the out-of-date postings, here's a fairly fresh season end from a couple days back. The Belts, what a shake up after that Box trophy saw a big increase in games played in box again at all hours, but most of them at too low of a TV to count for the real box sprint that awards the belts!
1400+ for the TV of either team in a game, and you're automatically added by the scripts, as the faster of these trophy teams grow they are starting to get into that range. It's a good time to be grid filling for younger teams too, plenty of formerly rare match ups happening. But onto the belts!
AMAZON CHAMPION: amazoneras, coached by kuku, with a sprint of 7/0/6
#1 CONTENDER: Black Caimans, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 4/4/1 (last season's champions)
THIRD PLACE: Tekuneput ladies, coached by tekuneput, with a sprint of 3/3/2
CHAOS CHAMPION: Rash, coached by jean-michel, with a sprint of 10/4/2 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Damions Dozen, coached by jorj, with a sprint of 7/7/2 (third place last season)
THIRD PLACE: WMD's in The Box, coached by BillBrasky, with a sprint of 8/3/5 (last season's #1 contender)
CHAOS DWARF CHAMPION: Crazy Romans, coached by Rappe, with a sprint of 10/3/3 (last season's #1 contender)
#1 CONTENDER: Meats, coached by jorj, with a sprint of 7/2/3
THIRD PLACE: Box is Back, coached by DatMonsta, with a sprint of 6/3/2
CHAOS PACT CHAMPION: smallkosp, coached by smallman, with a sprint of 11/3/2 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Aliens Zombinoides, coached by TheGrogs, with a sprint of 5/2/9 (third place last season)
THIRD PLACE: SDI Initiative, coached by Apojar, with a sprint of 4/1/4
DARK ELF CHAMPION: malavados, coached by alejandra, with a sprint of 4/1/1
#1 CONTENDER: Phantom of the Panthera, coached by doclystria, with a sprint of 4/0/0
THIRD PLACE: GreDarkSoulsTrib B, coached by TotoPtitCoeur, with a sprint of 2/0/6
DWARF CHAMPION: Uomo Basso Tutto Asso, coached by iena, with a sprint of 6/5/5
#1 CONTENDER: Karag Miners, coached by DukeTyrion, with a sprint of 6/2/1
THIRD PLACE: Beard Tripping, coached by Malmir, with a sprint of 5/0/1
ELF CHAMPION: Face masks and mohawks, coached by jonno, with a sprint of 3/3/6
#1 CONTENDER: Madness to the Method, coached by pizzamogul, with a sprint of 5/0/2
THIRD PLACE: Loec's Lynces, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 5/0/0 (last season's #1 contender)
GOBLIN CHAMPION: I Gigietti, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 8/5/3 ( )
#1 CONTENDER: Pirates of Bogwash, coached by Miceycraft, with a sprint of 5/2/9
THIRD PLACE: Timbuctoo, coached by ramchop, with a sprint of 2/3/11 (last season's #1 contender)
HALFLING CHAMPION: I Batuffoli Malefici, coached by dirold, with a sprint of 4/3/7 (FOUR in a row!)
#1 CONTENDER: Ratty Rabbits, coached by KingKurt, with a sprint of 0/1/3
THIRD PLACE: New Flingland PastryTots, coached by Apojar, with a sprint of 0/1/1
HIGH ELF CHAMPION: Coca Loca BBL, coached by mrt1212, with a sprint of 9/1/3 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Asuryan's Phoenices, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 5/4/2 (last season's #1 contender)
THIRD PLACE: Nuevo ricos, coached by okostomi, with a sprint of 5/0/0 (third place last season)
HUMAN CHAMPION: Hacienda Heights Drifters, coached by DonnyRainboe, with a sprint of 10/4/2 (last season's #1 contender)
#1 CONTENDER: Kingston Kruelty, coached by The_Murker, with a sprint of 9/6/1
THIRD PLACE: Redwood Sons of Anarchy, coached by the_cursed_one, with a sprint of 9/1/6
KHEMRI CHAMPION: To much POMB, coached by bigGuy, with a sprint of 8/3/0 (last season's #1 contender)
#1 CONTENDER: Sautekh Dynasty, coached by Jokaero, with a sprint of 5/3/5
THIRD PLACE: Crumbling Bones II, coached by Mateuszzzzzz, with a sprint of 3/3/3
LIZARDMEN CHAMPION: Adz Ram Nil, coached by Nakniem, with a sprint of 9/4/3
#1 CONTENDER: Xlanhuapec Wardens, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 9/3/4
THIRD PLACE: No PO OP, coached by Seany18, with a sprint of 7/2/1
NECROMANTIC CHAMPION: Tango et Cash, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 11/1/1 (last season's #1 contender)
#1 CONTENDER: Necrotic Blight, coached by Persaus, with a sprint of 8/1/1
THIRD PLACE: Handsome cowboys, coached by Rappe, with a sprint of 5/2/2
NORSE CHAMPION: World Needs a Bear II, coached by arry, with a sprint of 4/5/7
#1 CONTENDER: OFC Norse , coached by dudesweet101, with a sprint of 5/2/7
THIRD PLACE: Cervezas, coached by alejandra, with a sprint of 6/0/3
NURGLE CHAMPION: Knights of Swampdom, coached by Quarion8, with a sprint of 7/7/2
#1 CONTENDER: Putrid Blightkings, coached by dudesweet101, with a sprint of 7/2/7
THIRD PLACE: (B)ave Nurgle, coached by jorj, with a sprint of 6/4/6
OGRE CHAMPION: PowARR to the people, coached by okostomi, with a sprint of 2/1/1
#1 CONTENDER: San Diogre ChARRRRgers, coached by Apojar, with a sprint of 1/0/5
THIRD PLACE: Dragon Isles Dreadnaughts (BT), coached by KhorneliusPraxx, with a sprint of 0/2/3
ORC CHAMPION: Four Sprung'd Orc Technique, coached by ceetee, with a sprint of 5/5/5
#1 CONTENDER: Emerald Haemorrhoids, coached by KnutOlavaines, with a sprint of 2/7/7
THIRD PLACE: Back to Home, coached by Hamlet1980, with a sprint of 4/1/2
UNDEAD CHAMPION: ___KognitiveDissonanz___, coached by fertfert, with a sprint of 5/6/2 (last season's #1 contender)
#1 CONTENDER: no muerteros, coached by kuku, with a sprint of 3/3/4
THIRD PLACE: Aeterni Damnati, coached by MattDakka, with a sprint of 3/4/1
SKAVEN CHAMPION: Colonnie Skaven, coached by tykoonfranky, with a sprint of 6/2/4
#1 CONTENDER: Care Bears for the Fluff, coached by Hollaender, with a sprint of 5/2/3 (last season's #1 contender)
THIRD PLACE: Skanapad, coached by BiBi, with a sprint of 5/1/1
SLANN CHAMPION: Acapulco Leapers, coached by Bo-brum, with a sprint of 4/0/3
#1 CONTENDER: Hüpfburg United, coached by wuckal88, with a sprint of 2/3/2
THIRD PLACE: Giant Frog, coached by tussock, with a sprint of 2/1/1
UNDERWORLD CHAMPION: Under World Warriors (BT), coached by KhorneliusPraxx, with a sprint of 3/4/3
#1 CONTENDER: Underdark Rogues, coached by BillBrasky, with a sprint of 3/0/0
THIRD PLACE: FamilyFriendly, coached by KingKurt, with a sprint of 1/1/5
VAMPIRE CHAMPION: Sunny Shaders, coached by JackH, with a sprint of 4/3/2 (successful defence of title)
#1 CONTENDER: Sanguinem Pro Quo, coached by Joost, with a sprint of 2/4/3
THIRD PLACE: Trophy Insomnia, coached by Nachtogen, with a sprint of 2/1/1
WOOD ELF CHAMPION: Oaken Souls, coached by JackH, with a sprint of 5/4/2 (third place last season)
#1 CONTENDER: Trophy Vigilantia, coached by Nachtogen, with a sprint of 5/2/5
THIRD PLACE: Luckville Dodgers, coached by Rawlf, with a sprint of 6/0/1 (last season's #1 contender)
A mere twenty-three complete real sprints with a steady fifty-two names on the boards here, including the return of I Gigieti for goblins with the best stunty sprint ever, 8/5/3 and done at 191 average TV! Wow.
Five teams defended their titles, coached by: jean-michel (chaos), smallman (renegades), dirold (flings), mrt1212 (high elf), and JackH (vampire).
Three coaches took a couple of belts each, JackH with anti-cage trickery, tykoonfrankie with the speeeeeed, but seriously folks, dirold, that goblin sprint to go with retaining the fling belt, what a performance.
Only ten rosters did complete the real sprint for the badge (at the top of this post), everyone else is stuck in that box trophy playing with little teams, and good for them, bit of a change, something new, always good, even if I am awarding prizes for people who stick with a bigger team for a while in box at high TV.
If you want a that belt for your team bio, some of those are pretty easy to aim for. We only count games at 1400+, check out the lower scoring winners here and maybe some of the past posts on this topic, if you fancy yourself as doing better up there, go on and win a belt. Beware a good few trophy teams are started into this sort of range, we might even get an Ogre sprint!
My usual notes of interest: most cas for, Damions Dozen with 79 (big chaos to fore); most cas against, I Batuffoli Malefici with 79 (no one beats goblins, unless it's flings!).
There's no complete sprints so far for Dec/Jan, as you'd expect, it's not even up on Azure's site yet, but will be in a week or two, no stress. The sprints are always tracked, by serious fans of this game, this environment, this box. I even got my name up there with a few frog games. Go me. |
_________________
|
|
tussock
Joined: May 29, 2011
|
  Posted:
Dec 04, 2017 - 11:07 |
|
I'm struggling a bit for links to the original group pages.
But it's best real box sprint. 16 straight games, considering only those with one or both of the teams at 1400+, it skips over the smaller ones. Wins count 4, Ties 2, Losses 1, so you can get there with persistence against the lesser totals.
It takes the best run of 16 such games for each team, within the two month period, and whoever gets the biggest score for each roster gets the belt.
No rights for the defenders, they turn up and run another 16 good games if they want to retain the belt, or at least turn up.
The ARR boys are also in the ARR sprint, and the Humans in the HLP, the Elfs are in ELF (if they enter it), and the rest of us are just working on filling the box grid.
http://fumbbldata.azurewebsites.net/sprint.html?sprintId=244
That was this one, next one will be up there when it's up, usually a week, maybe two, but all the games count from Dec 1st, and plenty of the champs have been active. |
_________________
|
|