37 coaches online • Server time: 11:29
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post FUMBBLer of the Year...goto Post Two pro elf catchers...goto Post BloodBowl Soundtrack
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Mnemon



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Sep 12, 2017 - 16:10 Reply with quote Back to top

Hi,

is there any way to influence/make the client scale up to some degree on high-resolution screens?

My main screen has a 3840 x 2600 resolution - so the client launches tiny - to the point of being unusable. I have a second screen which is 1600 x 1200 - which would work, in theory - but the client doesn't re-size with the resolution change if I move it from the main screen to the second screen.

It ... sort of works. IF I slowly move it from one to the other screen it matches the new resolution. Once I move it all the way over it resizes back to being tiny.

Java by default initializes on the main screen - no option to change that - that I am aware of.

WARNING - rather huge 5400 x 2600 screenshots as examples Smile

How it looks like on screen 1 - note that the left screen is a much lower resolution.

How it looks if I move client over to screen 2 - note that the client stays the same absolute size while in between the 2 screens.

How it looks on screen 2 - rather than stay at original size, the client is re-sized down to the same relative size as on screen 1.

Any suggestions? Can't make Screen 2 the default - as I need this setup for everything else.
Jopotzuki



Joined: Oct 07, 2011

Post   Posted: Sep 12, 2017 - 19:28 Reply with quote Back to top

Change the default screen whenever you play on fumbbl and after that change back? Buy a cheap screen with low resolution?

_________________
Kam wrote:
My Flings also disappear when they're blocked... I knew that was a bug!
Garion



Joined: Aug 19, 2009

Post   Posted: Sep 12, 2017 - 19:39 Reply with quote Back to top

Sadly it's not possible. Wish it was. This is the single biggest problem on the site these days and I know a number of people that do not play here because of this.

There are plans to address this issue mind. But I don't know when it will be improved.

_________________
Image
Dominik



Joined: Oct 29, 2004

Post   Posted: Sep 12, 2017 - 22:12 Reply with quote Back to top

Garion wrote:
Sadly it's not possible. Wish it was. This is the single biggest problem on the site these days and I know a number of people that do not play here because of this.

There are plans to address this issue mind. But I don't know when it will be improved.

This, although I play at 1050 still but plan to buy a new FHD screen.
Rawlf



Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Post   Posted: Sep 12, 2017 - 22:23 Reply with quote Back to top

Windows has a magnifier tool somewhere that helps a little.
PurpleChest



Joined: Oct 25, 2003

Post   Posted: Sep 12, 2017 - 23:35 Reply with quote Back to top

Dominik wrote:
Garion wrote:
Sadly it's not possible. Wish it was. This is the single biggest problem on the site these days and I know a number of people that do not play here because of this.

There are plans to address this issue mind. But I don't know when it will be improved.

This, although I play at 1050 still but plan to buy a new FHD screen.


My lovely new 4k laptop has to have an easy 'change me to a horrible low resolution' shortcut handy or the client opens postage stamp sized.

Workarounds only sadly.

_________________
Barbarus hic ego sum quia non intelligor ulli
I am a barbarian here because i am not understood by anyone
Garcangel



Joined: May 04, 2006

Post   Posted: Oct 12, 2018 - 01:38 Reply with quote Back to top

I just fixed it doing this:

go to "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_131\bin\jp2launcher.exe"
Right click -> Properties
Go to Compatibility tab
Check Override high DPI scaling behavior.
Choose "System" for "Scaling performed by:"

Running it on 3840x2160 and works great so far.
Strider84



Joined: Jun 03, 2009

Post   Posted: Oct 12, 2018 - 08:21 Reply with quote Back to top

just enjoy being able to spec 4 games at the same time Smile.

I have a second screen linked to my laptop which has a lower resolution, this is quite handy.
Grod



Joined: Sep 30, 2003

Post   Posted: Nov 04, 2018 - 04:47 Reply with quote Back to top

Garcangel wrote:
I just fixed it doing this:

go to "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_131\bin\jp2launcher.exe"
Right click -> Properties
Go to Compatibility tab
Check Override high DPI scaling behavior.
Choose "System" for "Scaling performed by:"

Running it on 3840x2160 and works great so far.


This sounds like the kind of thing thats full of win. Didn't work for me though... Sad

_________________
I am so clever that sometimes I don't understand a single word of what I am saying.

Oscar Wilde
Garcangel



Joined: May 04, 2006

Post   Posted: Nov 14, 2018 - 20:24 Reply with quote Back to top

Maybe try the same thing on Javaws.exe?
ph0enyx13



Joined: Nov 14, 2015

Post   Posted: Nov 15, 2018 - 04:07 Reply with quote Back to top

Garion wrote:
Sadly it's not possible. Wish it was. This is the single biggest problem on the site these days and I know a number of people that do not play here because of this.

There are plans to address this issue mind. But I don't know when it will be improved.


Yea it is a huge pain in the ass. My best fix is to use the windows button and the = key to bring up the accessibility magnifier, but even that makes it so you can't see the timer
ph0enyx13



Joined: Nov 14, 2015

Post   Posted: Nov 15, 2018 - 04:14 Reply with quote Back to top

Garcangel wrote:
I just fixed it doing this:

go to "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_131\bin\jp2launcher.exe"
Right click -> Properties
Go to Compatibility tab
Check Override high DPI scaling behavior.
Choose "System" for "Scaling performed by:"

Running it on 3840x2160 and works great so far.



Why is this not on like a FAQ or the front page of the site? The path to get to it was different than you said slightly, but it works more or less perfectly
Grod



Joined: Sep 30, 2003

Post   Posted: Nov 15, 2018 - 04:26 Reply with quote Back to top

ph0enyx13 wrote:
Garcangel wrote:
I just fixed it doing this:

go to "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_131\bin\jp2launcher.exe"
Right click -> Properties
Go to Compatibility tab
Check Override high DPI scaling behavior.
Choose "System" for "Scaling performed by:"

Running it on 3840x2160 and works great so far.



Why is this not on like a FAQ or the front page of the site? The path to get to it was different than you said slightly, but it works more or less perfectly
care to elaborate what you did differently? Wink

_________________
I am so clever that sometimes I don't understand a single word of what I am saying.

Oscar Wilde
Grod



Joined: Sep 30, 2003

Post   Posted: Nov 15, 2018 - 08:20 Reply with quote Back to top

Also to be clear, is this a process to allow us to resize the application? Or something else?

_________________
I am so clever that sometimes I don't understand a single word of what I am saying.

Oscar Wilde
herbejo



Joined: Nov 12, 2018

Post   Posted: Nov 15, 2018 - 11:17 Reply with quote Back to top

Hi,
I think that my problem is like that...
When I launch the game (java's window), I can't see the low of the window...
And, I can't move this window!
So, I cannot play (unable to see the reroll!)

Help!!!
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic