54 coaches online • Server time: 17:11
* * * Did you know? The best blocker is Taku the Second with 550 casualties.
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Dark elves starting ...goto Post Dungeon Bowl - 3 or ...goto Post Etiquette...
[RSL] The Hobgoblin Team
P [L] Chaos Dwarf


Location: Wandering
Nickname: The Hobgoblins
Stadium: All destroyed
Surface: Swamp

Colors: Green and Black
Sponsor:
Rivals:


TEAM BIO

However much of a threat it poses our future health to say it, we just couldn't find anything complimentary to say for this team. I mean, this team is so stupid the only name they could think of was "the Hobgoblin Team". Half of them weren't even Hobgoblins at the time! The Hobgobs haven't got a home stadium, because the first one they built caught fire, the second one fell over, and the third caught fire and then fell over. Why these guys ever bother turning up for matches is quite beyond our comprehension (actually, some of them don't bother turning up some weeks, since it's easy for them to forget they're in the team). Well, we suppose that if we were to be totally honest, we'd have to say that they make what little effort they do every week because they just love having an almighty punch-up. Put them in armour, screw on some spikes and they're away: kicking faces, pulling eyes, poking heads, gouging noses. Talk about born in battle! As a consequence of all this indiscipline and violence, the Hobgoblin Team have been sent off and caused more matches to be abandoned than any other team ever. And as a result of all that, in terms of sheer numbers of diehard fans, they are also the most popular team in history.

*P19 2nd Edition Rules Handbook

TROPHY ROOM

Put your trophies and awards here...

TEAM & PLAYER RECORDS

The only other named player from the team to appear in lore was Div Scumstuck, who was voted the Worst Player of All-time by readers of Spike! magazine.

PLAYERS

Other Names:

Banz Biggouge
Bsurad Bigshredder
Dtez Damnburner
Gbot Madgibber
Kruxes Sickthroat
Met Giantslay
Nasr Dreadbeast
Ndak Giantdeath
Nrasug Damnkill
Nsed Evilbreaker
Rbagox Giantthief
Senukb Damnburner
Sgobd Greathowl
Szutor Metaltwister
Tgux Stonetracker
Zmor Giantstomach
Zrukam Greatstench

*** Did you know...

The Cheerleaders of the Oldheim Ogres have been banned from appearing at any future matches after the shockwaves caused by their leaping up and down resulted in the collapse of the Hobgoblin Team’s recently rebuilt arena.
Bio template by Balle2000. Helmet templates by Thom_Darkness.

Player Ma St Ag Av Skills Inj G Cp Td It Cs Mvp SPP Cost  
1
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7
Tackle, Block
  8 0 2 0 2 2 20/31 80k
(40+40)k
 
2
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7
Wrestle
  8 0 1 0 0 1 8/16 60k
(40+20)k
 
3
Hobgoblin
5 3 3 7 -ma, m 6 0 0 0 0 0 0/6 40k
(0)k
 
4
Hobgoblin
7 3 3 7
Sure Hands, +MA
  8 13 2 0 1 1 26/31 90k
(40+50)k
 
5
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7   7 0 0 0 0 0 0/6 40k
(40+0)k
 
6
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7
Dirty Player
  7 1 0 0 1 1 8/16 60k
(40+20)k
 
7
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7   2 0 0 0 0 0 0/6 40k
(40+0)k
 
8
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7
Block
  2 0 0 0 3 1 11/16 60k
(40+20)k
 
9
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7   0 0 0 0 0 0 0/6 40k
(40+0)k
 
10
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7   0 0 0 0 0 0 0/6 40k
(40+0)k
 
11
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7
Block
  6 1 0 0 0 2 11/16 60k
(40+20)k
 
12
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7
Kick
  8 0 2 0 0 0 6/16 60k
(40+20)k
 
13
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 6 -av 7 0 1 0 0 0 3/6 40k
(40+0)k
 
14
Hobgoblin
6 3 3 7   8 2 0 0 0 0 2/6 40k
(40+0)k
 
13 players (+1 player missing next game)  
Coach: Dalfort Re-Rolls (140k): 5  
Race: Chaos Dwarf Fan Factor: 6  
Current Team Value: 1170k Assistant Coaches: 0  
Treasury: 50k Cheerleaders: 0  
Team Value: 1210k Apothecary: Yes  

Games Played:8 (1/1/6) |TD Diff:-14 (8 - 22) |Cas Diff:-15 (13/3/1 - 18/10/4)
Last Opponent: RSL-Underworld Creepers